The annual PNVA Conference will be held at the Three Rivers Convention Center in Kennewick, WA on November 14th & 15th. Come join other growers, vendors, and support sponsors for talks about the industry, breakout speakers, and social events.

Register for Event →

  • REGISTRATION OPEN at 7:30 a.m.
    Day 1 - Wednesday, November 14th
         Credits: WA- 1am/2pm, OR-3, ID-4
    Onion Session
    8:30 a.m. Soil Moisture Monitoring Devices and Data Interpretation, Troy Peters, WSU
    9:00 a.m. Irrigation Management for Drip and Furrow Irrigated Onions, Jim Klauser, Clearwater Supply
    9:30 a.m. Soil-moisture Management to Produce Quality Onions using Center Pivot Irrigation, Carrie Wohleb, WSU
    10:00 a.m. Break - Trade Show
    10:45 a.m. The Importance of Proper Diagnosis of Bacterial and Fungal Onion Pathogens, James Woodhall, U of I
    11:15 a.m. Management of Fusarium Basal Rot of Onion, Lindsey du Toit, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    11:45 a.m. Regionally Appropriate Fungicide Programs for Common Pathogens Lindsey du Toit, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    12:15 p.m. Luncheon
    1:30 p.m. Onion SCRI Project Update, Hanu Pappu, WSU
    2:00 p.m. Thrips Management of Onions, Stuart Reitz, OSU
    2:30 p.m. Break - Trade Show
    3:15 p.m. Nematode Sampling and Control in Onions, Russ Ingham, OSU
    3:45 p.m. Bacterial Pathogens of Onions, How to Mitigate Disasters, Bhabesh Dutta, U of G
    4:15 p.m. Columbia Basin Onion Research Committee Update: Current and Future Research Projects

  • Day 1- , Wednesday, November 14th
      Credits: WA- 1am/1pm, OR-3, ID-5
    General Vegetable Session
    8:30 a.m. Integrated Management of Diseases on Tomato, Beth Gugino, Pennsylvania State University 
    9:00 a.m. Utilizing Drip Irrigation in Vegetable Crops, Dr. Scott Lukas, OSU-HAREC
    9:30 a.m. Early Season Diseases and Pests of Sweet Corn in the Columbia Basin, Dr. Lindsey du Toit, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    10:00 a.m. Break - Trade Show
    10:45 a.m. Melons and Watermelon Production in the PNW, Dr. Alan Schreiber, Ag Development Group
    11:15 a.m. The Symptoms and Management of Bacterial and Fungal Diseases on Cucurbits, Dr. Lydia Tymon, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    11:45 a.m. Optimizing Watermelon Grafting, Pinki Devi and Abigail Attavar, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    12:15 p.m. Luncheon
    1:30 p.m. Carrot Improvement for Organic Agriculture, Laurie McKenzie, Organic Seed Alliance
    2:00 p.m. Quinoa Cropping Systems: Varieties, Pests and Soil Management, Dr. Kristine Buckland, OSU
    2:30 p.m. Break - Trade Show
    3:15 p.m. Navigating the Smokey Haze – Impacts of Air Pollution on Vegetable Crops, Dr. Carrie Wohleb, WSU
    3:45 p.m. A Proposed New N Management Approach for Sugar Beet, Dr. David Tarkalson,USDA/ARS
    4:15 p.m. Biodegradable Plastic Mulches for Profitability in Agricultural Applications, Suzette Galinato and Kuan-Ju Chen, WSU
    4:45 p.m. Trade Show Social

  • REGISTRATION OPEN at 7:30 a.m.
    Day 2- Thursday, November 15th
       Credits: WA-4, OR-5, ID-4
    Pest Management Session
    8:00 a.m. Art and Science of Collecting Residue Samples, Dr. Bill Cobb, Cobb Consulting
    8:30 a.m. Legume Diseases, Dr. Lyndon Porter, USDA
    9:00 a.m. Diagnosing Vegetable Problems, Maryna Serdani, OSU; James Woodhall, U of ID; Rachel Bomberger, WSU10:00 a.m. Break – Trade Show
    10:30 a.m. Impact of Fungicides on Plant Health, Dr. Lindsey du Toit, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    11:00 a.m. New Insect Threats, Dr. Tim Waters, WSU
    11:30 a.m. Controlling Yellow Nutsedge, Dr. Joel Felix, OSU
    12:00 p.m. Pesticide Impact on Soil Microbes, Dr. Robert Kremer, University of Missouri
    12:30 p.m. Pesticide Update, Dr. Alan Schreiber, Ag Development Group
    1:00 p.m. Conference Adjournment

  • Day 2- Thursday, November 15th
        Credits: WA-1, OR-1, ID-4
    Organic Session
    8:00 a.m. Welcome
    8:05 a.m. Efficacy Update of Organic Products, Dr. Alan Schreiber, Ag Development Group
    8:35 a.m. Bee Better Certification, Cameron Newell, Xerces Society
    9:05 a.m. Complexities and Synergies in Large-Scale Conventional and Organic Agriculture in Washington, Dr. Lindsey du Toit, WSU Mt. Vernon NWREC
    9:35 a.m. Organic and Conventional Systems; A Soil Microbial View, Dr. Robert Kremer, University of Missouri
    10:00 a.m. Break – Trade Show
    10:30 a.m. Biopesticides in Soil, Dr. Robert Kremer, University of Missouri
    11:00 a.m. Update on Organic Standards and Requirements, Brenda Book, WSDA
    11:30 a.m. IPM in Organic Agriculture, Alison Kutz, Sound Horticulture
    12:00 a.m. Record Keeping for Organic Certification: Tips, Tricks and Questions Answered, Drew Katz, Oregon Tilth
    12:30 p.m. Conference Adjournment

     

     

Interested in Sponsoring or Exhibiting at This Year's Event?

  • Sponsors to date:
  • Ag World Support Systems
  • American Takii Inc.
  • Basin Business Journal Farm News
  • Bejo Seeds, Inc.
  • Bayer
  • Brandt
  • Brotherton Seed Co., Inc.
  • CHS Primeland
  • Certis USA
  • Corteva Agriscience
  • Creative AG Products
  • Crites Seed Inc.
  • Crookham Company
  • Gallatin Valley Seed Company
  • Gearmore
  • H.M. Clause
  • Illinois Foundation Seeds Inc.
  • Keithly Williams Seeds
  • Key Bank
  • Macro Plastics
  • Northwest Farm Credit Services
  • Northwest Transplants
  • OXBO International Company
  • Pure Line Seeds Inc.
  • Rivulis Eurodrip
  • Skagit Seed Services
  • Syngenta
  • Top Air, Inc.
  • Westbridge Ag Products
  • Yara North America

  • Trade Show Set-up Hours (load in through rear of building): 

    Tuesday, November 13th          11 am – 6 pm
    Wednesday, November 14th         7 am to 8 am

    Show hours
    Wednesday, November 14th  from 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
    Thursday, November 15th from 8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

     Exhibitors to date:

  • A.V. Labs, Inc.
    Affordable GPS Tracking LLC
    Ag Engineering & Dev. Co. Inc.
    Ag Enterprise Supply
    Ag Pro Systems, Inc
    Ag Spray Equipment
    Ag World Support Systems
    Agroplasma, Inc.
    AgSource Laboratories
    Andermatt Biocontrol AG
    Andros Engineering
    AquaTech Irrigation Supply
    Balchem - Ablion Plant Nutrition
    BASF Corporation
    Bayer
    Brandt
    Cascade Analytical, Inc.
    Cascade Earth Sciences
    Cedar Grove
    Central Machinery Sales
    Certis USA
    CH2O Inc.
    Clearwater Supply, Inc.
    Columbia Basin College
    Concentric
    Corteva AgriScience
    Creative AG Products
    CSI - Nutri Cal
    Decade Products LLC
    Desert Dust Control
    Diamond K Gypsum, Inc.
    Farm Power Implements
    Farmers Business Network
    Farmers Edge
    Farmers National Company
    Flame Engineering
    Fresno Valves & Castings, Inc.
    Gearmore
    Global G.A.P Made Simple
    Goodwin Ag Enterprises, LLC
    Gowan Seed
    Hagoth Industries LLC
    Haley Mfg.
    Hortau
    Hot Solar Solutions
    Irritec USA
    IRZ Consulting, LLC
    Jain Irrigation
    Johnny's Selected Seeds
    Keithly-Williams Seeds
    Kuo Testing Labs
    LafargeHolcim Inc.
    Logan-Zenner Seeds, Inc.
    Macro Plastics, Inc.
    Marrone Bio
    MaterMacc
    Miller Chemical & Fertlizier LLC
    Monty's Plant Food
    Northwest Farm Credit Services
    Northwest Transplants
    Nunhems USA Inc.
    Nyssa Machine & Welding, Inc.
    Onion World/Carrot Country
    Oregon Tilth
    OXBO International Company
    Pacific Calcium, Inc.
    Perfect Blend Organics
    ProAg CropLogic LLC
    QLF Agronomy
    R & H Machine
    RDO Equipment Co.
    Redox
    Renewable Soils
    Rivulis Irrigation
    Schaeffer Mfg-NW Division
    Seedway
    Seminis Vegetable Seeds
    Simplot Grower Solutions
    Soilcraft
    Spring Creek Sales, Inc.
    Suberizer, Inc.
    Sym-Agro
    Syngenta
    Systems West Construction LLC
    Tessenderlo Kerley
    Third Day Creations, LLC
    Toro AG
    Total Employment & Management
    True Organic Products
    U.S. Cellular
    United Phosphorus, Inc.
    USDA Farm Service Agency
    Valmont NW
    Victory Organics
    Vitality Ag
    Vitazyme (Vital Grow Distribution)
    WA State DNR
    Washington Farm Bureau
    Water Changers, Inc.
    Water Treatment Resources
    Web Steel Buildings NW, LLC
    West Coast Horticulture
    Westbridge Ag Products
    Western Laboratories, Inc.
    WFI Precision Plant
    Willsie Equipment Sales Inc.
    WSDA
    WSDA-Organic Program
    WSDA-Specialty Crop Grant Admin
    Yara North America

view sponsor/exhibitor form

Hotel Information

Springhill Suites by Marriott (Attached to the Convention Center)

(509) 820-3026 | $122 PNVA Room Rate (Expires October 12, 2018)

Hilton Garden Inn (Across the road from Convention Center)

(509) 735-4600 | $112 Room Rate (Expires October 12, 2018)